Francis Steffan,
[…] (c) CHRYSLER CORP. v. BROWN, 441 U.S. 281, (1979) Footnote 23 “There was virtually no Washington bureaucracy created by the Act of July 1, 1862, ch. 119, [ 12 Stat. 432 ], the statute to which the present Internal Revenue Service can be traced.” (d) Diversified Metal Products v T-Bow Company,
Page 2 of 12
Internal Revenue Service United States Answer and Claim #4 says “Denies that the Internal Revenue Service is an agency of the United States Government” and (e) 26 CFR 31.6011(b)-2(b)(iv) “if services are preformed for an employer other than an employer required to file returns of the taxes imposed by the Federal Insurance Contributions Act with the office of the United States Internal Revenue Service in Puerto Rico.” [Commissioner has Burden of proof that the Internal Revenue Service is an “agency” of the United States Treasury Department of Washington, D.C. (not the Treasury Department of Puerto Rico) to have jurisdiction to issue a Notice of Deficiency] (see: fact j))