Francis Steffan,
[…] e) The regulations at 26 CFR 1.1-1 attempt to create a specific liability for all “citizens of the United States” and all “residents of the United States”. However, those regulations correspond to IRC section 1, which does not create a specific liability for taxes imposed by subtitle A. “[A]n administrative agency may not create a criminal offense or any liability not sanctioned by the lawmaking authority, especially a liability for a tax or inspection fee.” Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Acker, 361 U.S. 87, 4 L.Ed.2d 127, 80 S.Ct. 144 (1959)
f) 40 U.S.C 3111 & 3112
g) see: 6-a, b, c & d
h) see: 6-a, b, c, d, f & g
i) The only position created by 31 U.S.C 301 which is the organizational and administrative code for the “Department of the Treasury”concerning the “Internal Revenue Service” is “an Assistant General Counsel who shall be the Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service.” There is no reference to the creation of the “Internal Revenue Service.” At footnote 23 in the case of Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979), the U.S. Supreme Court admitted that no organic Act for the IRS could be found.